DIRECTORY

Barbara Arbogast

Housekeeper

Mary Arbogast

Housekeeping Supervisor
Olivia Arbogast

Olivia Arbogast

Supported Learning Program Instructor

Eric Armstrong

Technical Director, Division of Creative Arts; Adjunct Professor in Theatre Arts
Shelby Armstrong

Shelby Armstrong

Head Acrobatics & Tumbling Coach
Donna Baroudi Huffman

Donna Baroudi Huffman

Music Program Coordinator; Instructor of Music

Jim Baxter

Academic Advisor, Veterans Upward Bound

Steve Belan

Project Coordinator, Veterans Upward Bound

Michael Bell

Adjunct Professor in Business
Helen Benigni

Helen Benigni

Professor of English

Christena Bennett

Dining Room Supervisor

Haylee Bennett

Line Server

Paul Binns

Adjunct Professor in Business

Scott Biola

Adjunct Faculty, Education
Gerard Boland

Gerard Boland

Head Wresting Coach

Laura Brekke

Benfield-Vick Chaplain; Adjunct Professor in Religion
Glenda Brown

Glenda Brown

Office Assistant, Registrar's Office
Diana Burke-Ross

Diana Burke-Ross

Campus Nurse
Audrey Burkett

Audrey Burkett

Special Assistant to the Office of Student Life; Residence Director, Roxanna Booth Hall

Corey Burkett

Residence Director, Roxanna Booth Hall

Robert Burns

Adjunct Faculty, Business

Michael Bobic

Adjunct Faculty, Social Science
Melanie Campbell

Melanie Campbell

Assistant Director of Dining Services; Executive Chef; Assistant Professor of Hospitality and Tourism Management

Desiree Carlyle

Administrative Assistant, Education Department; Certification Analyst
Carol Carter

Carol Carter

Chair, Division of Business and Entrepreneurship; Professor of Business
Laurie Chestnut

Laurie Chestnut

Accounts Receivable Clerk
Jeremy Christensen

Jeremy Christensen

Instructor of Communications

Danielle Clum

Academic Advisor, Veterans Upward Bound

Gary Coberly

Lead Line Cook
Chanda Collette

Chanda Collette

Admission Event Coordinator

Trent Cooper

Public Safety Officer
Jane Corey

Jane Corey

Director of Human Resources
Carli Cressman

Carli Cressman

Assistant Athletic Trainer

Janet David-Shiflett

Adjunct Faculty, Humanities
Lisa Daniels-Smith

Lisa Daniels-Smith

Assistant Professor of Acccounting
Mary Jo DeJoice

Mary Jo DeJoice

Assistant Director of Booth Library
Lowe Del Aviles

Lowe Del Aviles

Director of International Student Services
Mary Ann DeLuca

Mary Ann DeLuca

Chair and Professor of Sport Science; Special Adviser to Athletics Ed.D.

Brirttany Demer

Supervisor, Cadillac Daddy Cafe

Joseph DeVille

Cook
Kate Dillon

Kate Dillon

Assistant Director, Upward Bound, TRIO
Michael Doig

Michael Doig

Chair, Division of Creative Arts; Associate Professor of Art
Mark Douglas

Mark Douglas

Instructor of Outdoor Recreation

Yuanjie Du

Cook

Earlene England

Adjunct Faculty, Nursing

Kim Elza-Wilkie

Adjunct Faculty, Humanities

Spencer Epply

Technical Assistant, Upward Bound, TRIO
Bridget Esterhuizen

Bridget Esterhuizen

Assistant Professor of Theatre
Margaret Falletta

Margaret Falletta

Director of Counseling and Wellness
Derek Fincham

Derek Fincham

Coodinator of Academic Support, The Naylor Learning Center; Adjunct Professor in Psychology and Sociology
Alasdair Forsythe

Alasdair Forsythe

Assistant Director of Accounting

Hannah Furby

Adjunct Faculty, Nursing
Kate Garlick

Kate Garlick

Assistant Dean of Students; Title IX & Section 504 Coordinator
Sarah Garrison

Sarah Garrison

Chair, Division of Social Science; Assistant Professor of Psychology

Misty Gartmann

The Caboose Café

Tessa Garver-Daniels

Adjunct Faculty, Creative Arts

Priscilla Gay

Adjunct Faculty, Business

Charles Gear

Adjunct Professor in Chemistry

Conner Giacobe

Utility

Lana Gilardi

Cook
Scott Goddard

Scott Goddard

Vice President for Student Affairs
Laurie Goux

Laurie Goux

Adjunct Professor in Dance
Cameron Grant

Cameron Grant

Head Men's and Women's Tennis Coach; Assistant in Athletics External Relations

Jennifer Greathouse

Adjunct Faculty, Nursing

Juan Guerra

Grounds Worker

Chris Hammer

Head Women's Triathlon Coach

Rita Haney

Housekeeper
Robert Hardman

Robert Hardman

Vice President for Business and Administration
Stephanie Haynes

Stephanie Haynes

Registrar; Professor of Mathematics

Tracy Herron

Housekeeper
Joshua Hill

Joshua Hill

Assistant Athletic Director for External Relations

Becky Hill

Support Staff, Augusta Heritage Center
Nicki Hinkle

Nicki Hinkle

Advancement Services Coordinator

Steve House

Maintenance Technician Level III
Linda Howell-Skidmore

Linda Howell-Skidmore

Writer and Media Relations Coordinator

Jane Hoxmeier

Administrative Assistant, Maintenance
Dale Jackson

Dale Jackson

Public Safety Officer
Macy Jackson

Macy Jackson

Instructor of Digital Media
Alexandra Jefferds

Alexandra Jefferds

Technology Support Specialist
Susan Jenkins

Susan Jenkins

Enrollment Coordinator/International Enrollment Advisor
Clinton Johnson

Clinton Johnson

Assistant Professor of Chemistry
Dean Johnson

Dean Johnson

Head Men's Soccer Coach
Chris Jones

Chris Jones

Director of Career Services
Michael Jordan

Michael Jordan

Director of Public Safety
Jamie Joss

Jamie Joss

Athletic Director
Thomas Kelly

Thomas Kelly

Head Women's Lacrosse Coach
Amy Kittle

Amy Kittle

Adjunct Faculty, Humanities
Beth King

Beth King

Executive Assistant to the President
William King

William King

Chair, Division of Humanities; Professor of English
Crystal Krause

Crystal Krause

Associate Professor of Biology and Environmental Science
Mark Lanham

Mark Lanham

Curator, The Stirrup Gallery
Amanda Larkin

Amanda Larkin

Assistant Athletic Director for NCAA Compliance; Instructor of Physical Education
James “J.D.” Lamm

James “J.D.” Lamm

Head Men's and Women's Golf Coach; Resident Director, Presidential Center
Omar Lane

Omar Lane

Assistant Men's and Women's Cross Country/Track & Field Coach

Michael Layfield

Housekeeper

Nikki Lopez

Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer
Michelle Mabry

Michelle Mabry

Chair, Department of Biology and Environmental Science; Professor of Biology

Vada Mallow

Housekeeper

Scotty Marshall

Director of Dining Services
Elizabeth Marshall-MacVean

Elizabeth Marshall-MacVean

Director, Oratorio Society & Concert Choir

James Martin

Adjunct Faculty, Humanities
Lonnie Martin

Lonnie Martin

Instructor of Theatre and Film
Stephen Mattingly

Stephen Mattingly

Associate Professor of Computer Science

Seth Maynard

Adjunct Faculty, Music
Donna McCauley

Donna McCauley

Administrative Assistant, Office of Academic Affairs
Melissa McCoy

Melissa McCoy

Director of the Associate Degree Program in Nursing; Professor of Nursing

Khristi McCutcheon

Academic Advisor, Upward Bound, TRIO

Emily McDonough

Enrollment Advisor
Declan McGill

Declan McGill

Head Women's Soccer Coach
Dick McGraw

Dick McGraw

WCDE Station Manager
Evan Merrill

Evan Merrill

Head Men's Lacrosse Coach

Jannette Michael

Adjunct Faculty, Education

John Middaugh

Academic Advisor, Veterans Upward Bound
Brenda Miller

Brenda Miller

Administrative Assistant, Division of Nursing

Emily Miller

Artistic Director, Augusta Heritage Center

Charles Moats

Grounds Worker
Daniel Mondragon

Daniel Mondragon

Head Men's Basketball Coach

Kimberly Morgan

Adjunct Faculty, Social Science
Wendy Morgan

Wendy Morgan

Director of Alumni Engagement and Support
Brian Moudry

Brian Moudry

Chair, Division of Mathematics & Natural Science; Professor of Mathematics and Physics

Karl Mulac

Cook

Neelima Nair

Assistant Professor of Chemistry

Fay Nesbitt

Housekeeper
Joyce Nestor

Joyce Nestor

Office Manager, The Naylor Learning Center

Margaret Nestor

Cashier
Cathy Nosel

Cathy Nosel

Senior Director of Institutional Advancement

Tom Nosel

Mail Clerk
Derek Nuzum

Derek Nuzum

Evening Coordinator

Jordan Olson

Head Women's Softball Coach
Katherine Osborne

Katherine Osborne

Chair, Department of English, Communication, and Foreign Language; Professor of English

Kim Payne

Adjunct Faculty, Sport Science

Kara Parrack

Adjunct Faculty, Social Science

Curtis Pauley

Academic Advisor, Veterans Upward Bound

Sam Pennington

Assistant Director of Public Safety

Patty Phillips

Innkeeper
Robert Phillips

Robert Phillips

Provost; Vice President for Academic Affairs

Sarah Planakis

Enrollment Advisor
Susan Plum

Susan Plum

Enrollment Advisor

Kathy Pniewski

Housekeeper
John Poffenbarger

John Poffenbarger

Associate Professor of Political Science
Jim Porterfield

Jim Porterfield

Director, Center for Railway Tourism
Valerie Posey

Valerie Posey

Assistant Professor of Nursing
Jason Pyles

Jason Pyles

Head Men's and Women's Cross Country/Track & Field Coach
Erin Quint

Erin Quint

Student Employment and Payroll Coordinator
Samantha Rader

Samantha Rader

Student Accounts Coordinator
Tessa Randolph

Tessa Randolph

Assistant Director of Financial Aid
Melissa Reger

Melissa Reger

Accounts Payable Coordinator
Denice Reese

Denice Reese

Professor of Nursing

Thomas Rennix

Head Groundskeeper
Brian Reyes

Brian Reyes

Assistant Athletic Director of Sports Medicine; Adjunct Professor in Physical Education
Danielle Riggins

Danielle Riggins

Instructor of Education
Jennifer Riggleman

Jennifer Riggleman

Assistant Professor of Sport Science; Faculty Athletic Representative Ed.D.

Alice Rosanski

Adjunct Faculty, Nursing
Nicole Rose

Nicole Rose

Head Men's and Women's Swim Coach

Mark Rosencrance

Director, Veterans Upward Bound

Janetta Ross

Enrollment Marketing Coordinator
Amelia Rossi

Amelia Rossi

Associate Registrar; Veterans Liaison Officer; VA School Certifying Official

Jena Roy

Office Manager, Athletic and Sport Science Departments; Fitness Center Manager

Shankar Roy

Adjunct Professor in Mathematics
Sharmi Roy

Sharmi Roy

Professor of Mathematics and Physics

Danny Rutter

Cook
Nahaniel Sams

Nahaniel Sams

Assistant Professor of Mathematics

Jackie Schneider

Library Assistant
Mary Ellen Schubert

Mary Ellen Schubert

Director, Naylor Learning Center; Adjunct Professor in Physical Education
Angie Scott

Angie Scott

Director of Student Recruitment and Success
Karen Seel

Karen Seel

Associate Professor of Nursing
Lisa Senic

Lisa Senic

Administrative Assistant for the Office of Student Life; Coordinator of Parent Relations
Alison Shields

Alison Shields

Assistant Director, Upward Bound, TRIO
Ashley Shaffer

Ashley Shaffer

Financial Aid Counselor

Donald Shifflett

Electrician
Matt Shiflett

Matt Shiflett

Director of Enrollment Technology

Christy Shumacher

Bookstore Manager

Brenda Sigley

Adjunt Faculty, Nursing

Rocky Simmons

Maintenance Technician Level II
Alexandros Sivvopoulos

Alexandros Sivvopoulos

Assistant Professor of Economics

Crystal Smith

Housekeeper
James Smith

James Smith

Assistant Professor of History; Adjunct Professor in Nursing
Haley Smoot

Haley Smoot

Instructor of Nursing

Cary Sponaugle

Adjunct Faculty, Business
Renaud Stauber

Renaud Stauber

Assistant Professor of Mathematics, Physics, and Computer Science
Adam Stiles

Adam Stiles

System Administrator
Shawn Stover

Shawn Stover

Professor of Biology
Carolyn Sturdivant

Carolyn Sturdivant

Office Services Coordinator
Carol Suder-Howes

Carol Suder-Howes

Director, Upward Bound, TRIO
Christina Swecker

Christina Swecker

Professor of Nursing
Matt Summers

Matt Summers

Director of Financial Aid
Carol Talbot

Carol Talbot

Supported Learning Instructor

Greg Taylor

Chef

Elizabeth Teets

Adjunct Faculty, Business
Jennifer Tesar

Jennifer Tesar

Chair, Division of Education and Sport Science; Associate Professor of Education

Kim Teter

Housekeeper

Kristin Teter

Adjunct Faculty, Education
Brandi Thomas

Brandi Thomas

Assistant Professor of Criminology
Rosemary Thomas

Rosemary Thomas

Vice President for Enrollment Management and Institutional Advancement

Richard Thornton

Adjunct Faculty, Social Science

Todd Tichenor

Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Chelsea Toms

Chelsea Toms

Resident Director, Darby Hall; Academic Advisor, Upward Bound, TRIO

Tonya Triplett

Administrative Assistant, Dining Services
Greta Troastle

Greta Troastle

Controller; Director of Accounting
David Turner

David Turner

Professor of History

Tony Valencia

Public Safety Officer
Tina Vial

Tina Vial

Assistant Director of Institutional Advancement; Foundation and Church Relations
Bryan Wagoner

Bryan Wagoner

Religious Studies and Philosophy Program Coordinator; Associate Professor of Religious Studies and Philosophy
Megan Walters

Megan Walters

Administrative Assistant to the Vice President for Enrollment Management and Institutional Advancement; Student Navigator

Natasha Wamsley

Adjunct Faculty, Nursing

Desire Watson

Adjunct Faculty, Creative Arts

Rebecca Wegman

Housekeeper
Hillary Wehe

Hillary Wehe

Assistant Professor of Psychology

Jordan Willis

Head Women's Volleyball Coach

Stephen Wilson

Adjunct Faculty, Humanities

Kent Winn

Public Safety Officer
Chris Wood

Chris Wood

President
Kevin Woodcock

Kevin Woodcock

Assistant Professor of Art

Matthew Woodford

Grounds Worker
Huixin Wu

Huixin Wu

Chair, Division of Nursing; Director, Bachelor's of Nursing Programs; Associate Professor of Nursing

Seth Young

Executive Director, Augusta Heritage Center

James Zirkle

Utility

Covid-19 update

D&E’s primary goal in our response to COVID-19 is the health of that community as we continue this institution’s mission of high standards of education, and to prepare and inspire students for success and thoughtful engagement in the world. Read more in our Guide for Returning to Campus.

Learn more ›

Blog & NEWS

Stay up-to-date on all Davis & Elkins happenings. Blog posts, news updates and campus announcements are added weekly.

See the latest ›