77th American Legion Auxiliary Rhododendron Girls State

 

SUNDAY, JUNE 9

1:00 – 3:00: Registration – McDonnell Center

3:00 – 5:20: “Get Acquainted” and City & County Business – Dorm Communities

5:30: Dinner – The McDonnell Center

6:30: Opening Assembly – Harper-McNeeley Auditorium

Invocation and Welcome, President Chris Wood, Davis & Elkins College

Welcome, Mrs. Michelle Sirbaugh, Director

Girls State Governor, Miss Nataya Bartlett

Special Guest Speaker, Mrs. Lisa Wood

Dept. President, American Legion Auxiliary, Ms. Rhonda Best

Dept. Commander, American Legion, Mr. Bill Combs

Swearing In, Judge Lori Haynes                     

Staff Introductions, Mrs. Michelle Sirbaugh, Director, and Dr. Rosemary Thomas, Asst. Director

7:30: Party Organization

Federalist Party ­– Harper-McNeeley Auditorium                   

Nationalist Party – Smith Forum

9:30: Government Business and Reflections ­– Dorm Communities

11:00: Lights Out

MONDAY, JUNE 10

7:00: Rise and Shine

7:30: Flag Ceremony – Flagpole Myles Center for the Arts Plaza

7:45: Breakfast – The McDonnell Center

8:30–10:20:

City Government – Harper-McNeeley Auditorium                

County Government – Smith Forum                                                            

State Government – Dance Studio                                               

Financial Literacy – Art Studio                                                        

College Prep – Chapel                                                                       

10:30: Girls State Government – ALL CITIZENS – Harper-McNeeley Auditorium                   

11:30-12:10: Rhododendron Daily – ASSIGNED EDITORIAL STAFF ONLY 

Editorial Staff report to Art Studio with Connie Frederick

All other Citizens must be in one of three groups:

  1. Girls State Chorus – Chapel                                                 

  2. Public Speaking – Smith Forum                                         

  3. Public Safety – Harper-McNeeley Auditorium                             

12:15: Lunch – The McDonnell Center

Guest Speaker – WV Secretary of State Mac Warner

1:15: Party Caucuses:                    

Federalists – Harper-McNeeley Auditorium             

Nationalists – Smith Forum             

2:30 – 3:45: Filing for Office

County Offices/County Clerk – Dorm Communities

State Offices/Acting Secretary of State Rosemary Thomas – Smith Forum

Talent Tryouts – Harper-McNeeley Auditorium – Babs Condon

5:00: Flag Ceremony – Flagpole Myles Center for the Arts Plaza

5:15: Dinner – McDonnell Center

6:00: All Citizens Assembly – Harper-McNeeley Auditorium

POW/MIA Ceremony, Past Department Commander Dave Hall

Girls Nation Report, Senators Morgan Marquart and Cameron Pyle

7:00: Supreme Court Candidates Speak

7:30: Party Caucuses – Candidates Speak

Federalists – Harper-McNeeley Auditorium

Nationalists – Smith Forum

10:00: Government Business and Reflections – Dorm Communities          

11:00: Lights Out

TUESDAY, JUNE 11

6:30: Rise and Shine

7:00: Flag Ceremony – Flag Pole Myles Center for the Arts Plaza

7:15: Breakfast – The McDonnell Center

8 – 10:50: City Government – Harper-McNeeley Auditorium                       

County Government – Smith Forum                                                            

State Government – Dance Studio                                               

Financial Literacy – Art Studio                                                        

College Prep – Chapel                                                                       

11:00 – 11:30: Rhododendron Daily – Assigned Editorial Staff Only – report to Arts Studio -

All other Citizens must be in one of three groups

  1. Girls State Chorus – Chapel                                                         

  2. Public Speaking – Smith Forum                                 

  3. Public Safety – Harper-McNeeley Auditorium                     

  4. Highland Dance – Dance Studio                                 

11:30: Girls State Government – All Citizens – Harper-McNeeley Auditorium

12:15: Lunch – McDonnell Center            

Guest Speaker – WV State Treasurer John Perdue

1:15: Party & Staff Pictures – TBD

1:45: Pick up Election supplies at Chapel – Election Officials

2:00 – 3:00: Polls Open – Primary Election – Vote by Dorm Communities – Myles Center

3:10 – 5:25: Talent Tryouts – Harper-McNeeley Auditorium – Babs Condon

5:30: Flag Ceremony – Flagpole Myles Center for the Arts Plaza  

5:45: Dinner – McDonnell Center

6:30: All Citizens Assembly – Harper-McNeeley Auditorium

The Poppy Story, Past Dept. President Mrs. Sue Brown

Special Honoree Presentation, Christie Duckwall, honoree Angie Goodwin

8:15: Primary Election Returns

8:30: Gubernatorial Debate                        

9:00: Party meetings to work on Party Parade in Communities

10:00: Government Business and Reflections – Dorm Communities

11:00: Lights Out

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12

7:00: Rise and Shine

7:15: Flag Ceremony – Flagpole Myles Center for the Arts Plaza

7:30: Breakfast – The McDonnell Center

8:15: Candidates Speak – Harper-McNeeley Auditorium

9:30: Chorus – Chapel, Ashley Parrish

10:30: Party Parade Lineups – Plaza

10:45: Parade – Plaza

12:00: Pick up election supplies following parade

12:15: Lunch – The McDonnell Center

Guest Speaker – Adam Ouelette, Esq.

2:00 – 3:00: Polls Open – General Election – Vote by Communities – Myles Center

4:00: Talent Tryouts – Harper-McNeeley Auditorium – Babs Condon

5:00: Flag Ceremony – Flagpole Myles Center for the Arts Plaza  

5:15: Dinner – McDonnell Center

6:15: House and Senate to Chambers – Halliehurst

All other Citizens to Assembly – Harper-McNeeley Auditorium

American Legion Auxiliary Story, Past Dept. President Mrs. Ann Buchanan

Military Child’s Table Setting Ceremony, Junior Counselors

Old Brick Playhouse, Missy Armentrout McCollam

8:30: General Election Returns

9:30: Government Business and Reflections – Dorm Communities

11:00: Lights Out

THURSDAY, JUNE 13

6:30: Rise and Shine

7:00: Flag Ceremony – Flagpole Myles Center for the Arts Plaza

7:15: Breakfast – The McDonnell Center

8:00: Assembly – Meet Outstanding Citizens – Harper-McNeeley Auditorium

9:00: House and Senate to Chambers – Arts and Ceramics Studios

Chorus – Harper-McNeeley Auditorium

ALL OTHERS – College Fair – Halliehurst/Madden Center

11:00: Inaugural Practice – Harper-McNeeley Auditorium

Governor, Board of Public Works, Mayors, Sheriffs, Supreme Court Justices, and Party Leaders 

12:00: Lunch – The McDonnell Center

1:00: Outstanding Citizens report to Myles Center for the Arts

1:30 – 3:30: Prepare for Inauguration – Dorm Communities

3:30: Citizens assemble for Inauguration – Harper-McNeeley Auditorium

3:45: Inaugural Ceremony Procession

4:45: Official Pictures – TBD – Josh Triggs and Paulette Anderson

5:00: Community Pictures – TBD

5:30: Flag Ceremony – Flagpole Myles Center of the Arts Plaza

5:45: Dinner – McDonnell Center

7:00: Showtime – Harper-McNeeley Auditorium – Babs Condon

Friendship Circle to follow – Myles Plaza

10:00: Reflections – Dorm Communities

11:00: Lights Out

FRIDAY, JUNE 14

FLAG DAY

7:30: Rise and Shine

8:00: Breakfast – The McDonnell Center

8:30: Guest Speaker, U.S. Senator Shelley Moore Capito

9:30: All Citizens Assembly – Harper-McNeeley Auditorium

Special Project Presentation

Governor’s Appointments

Outstanding Citizens Awards

Announcement of Girls Nation Senators

Scholarship Presentations

10:00: Guest Speaker, U.S. Senator Joe Manchin

10:45: Retirement of Colors