Former Award Recipients

Distinguished Alumnus Award

Presented to an alumnus/a who has made significant contributions to society in their career. The criteria for selection includes career advancement, service to other, significant honors and commitment to Davis & Elkins College.

2016Barbara Porter, '76
2015Mr. Mike Ross, '61
2014Dr. George M. Lauderbaugh, '67
2013Dr. Virginia "Ginger" Bowman Rich, '74
2012
Dr. Romeo A. Vidone, '52
2011
Mr. Jim B. Lloyd, '61
2010
Dr. Robert G. Smith, '65
2009
Mr. Phil S. Inglee, '59
2008
Mr. Eric J. Nilsen, '82
2007
Ms. Susan Colussy, '67
2006
Mr. A. Bryant Applegate, '77
2005
Mr. Peter H. Dougherty, '75
2004
Dr. Donald H. Slocum, '51
2003
Dr. Ronald A. Rollins, Sr., '57
2002
Mr. Wendell M. Cramer, '59
2001
Brig. Gen. Robert Murdock, USAF, '69
2000
Lt. Col. Michael G. Dakes, USAF (Ret.), '59
1999
The Rev. Dr. Neil Irons, '58
1998
The Honorable Charles N. Clevert, '69
1997
Mr. J. Keith Hiser, '55
1996
Dr. Joseph Fry, '69
1995
Dr. Gloria Marquette Payne, '43
1994
Dr. John French, '48
1993
Mrs. Elizabeth Guye Kittle, '47
1992
Dr. H. Thomas Mullis, '65
1991
Mrs. Peggy Talbott Wagner, '52
1990
The Rev. Richard L. Huggins,'60
1989
Dr. E. C. "Gene" Sidwell, '25
1888
Dr. Nicholas A. Pace, '55
1987
Dr. Margaret Purdum Goddin, '50
1986
The Rev. Dr. Russell D. Burns, '51
1985
Mr. James K. Marstiller, '40
1984
Mrs. Willetta Goddin Hinkle, '45
1984
Mr. Howard H. Wolfe, '36
1983
Mr. Gary W. North, '62
1982
Mr. P.B. "Sol" Kampf, '47
1981
Mr. Henry A. Rutherford Jr., '31
1981
Dr. Kenneth J. Anderson, '59
1980
The Rev. Dr. Felix Gear, '22
1980
The Rev. C. Newman Faulconer, '31
1980
Mrs. Claire Fiorentino, '49
1980
Mr. Vernon B. Harris, '20
1980
Mr. Nicholas Hahon, '48
1980
Mr. Calvin Morgan, '65
1980
Miss May L. Wilt, '16
1980
Dr. Sam R. Hoover, '30
1980
Dr. Mary Virginia Moore, '40
1980
Dr. George Pappas, '56
1979
Mr. Stuart Johnson, '06
1979
Mr. James D. Phillips, '57
1979
Mr. Harry Whetsell, '18
1979
Miss D. Mildred Beaty R.N., '56
1979
Dr. Stephen V. Montgomery, '71
1979
Dr. David L. Kurtz, '63
1978
Mr. James W. Wallace, '33
1977
Mr. Carl G. Beard II, '51
1976
Mr. Harry L. Shelton, '34
1975
Ms. Leonidas K. Lovenstein, '22
1973
Dr. Robert N. Brown, '30
1972
Dr. Eva G. Goddin Cutright, '15
1971
Mr. Hubert T. Marshall, '26
1970
Dr. Ellis C. MacDougall, '50
1969
Judge Robert E. Maxwell, '46
1968
Mr. Earl K. Lyons, '47
1967
Mr. H. Dale Ridgeway, '41
1966
Mr. Edgar Smith, '13
1965
Mr. Robert A. Allen, '36
1965
Dr. N. Bayard Green, '26
1964
Ms. Anna J. Parmesano, '19
1963
Dr. Robert P. Irons, '42 
1962
Dr. Nelson S. Knaggs, '29
1961
Dr. Rowland C. Hansford, '33
1961
Dr. Lindsey J. Phares, '36
1960
Mr. Roy A. Delauder, '41
1960
Dr. Irl C. Schoonover, '30
1959
Mr. Vernon B. Harris, '20
1959
Mr. Harness P. Mullennex, '14

Tower Award

Presented to an alumnus/a for outstanding service to the College and its alumni programs.

2016Paul Stirrup, '60
2015Ms. Karen Harmeier Berner, '64
2014Dr. William L. Turner Jr., '72
2013Finish the Field Committee
2012Mr. Fred Fincken, '62
2011
Mrs. Debbie Payne Fragale, '81
2010
Dr. Frank M. Mele, '58
2009
Mr. Clifford E. Marstiller, '80
2008
Ms. Laura Constantine, '81
2007
Mr. H. Flint Engleman II, '90
2006
Mr. Gary Horvath, '62
2005
Mr. W. Miles Runner, '59
2004
Mr. Lawrence B. Hunt, '67
2003
Mr. Robert Beckwith, '67
2002
Mr. Tharon Jack, '61
2001
Mr. John Whitman, '50
2000
Mr. Robert Craig, '49
1999
Mr. James Bialek, '74
1998
Dr. Blaine Steensland, '72
1997
Mr. Gary W. North, '62
1996
Dr. Robert Rector, '42
1995
Dr. Andrew Johanson Jr., '64
1994
Mr. Ray Luce III, '65
1993
Mr. Peter Dougherty, '75
1992
Mr. Earl Rodeheavor, '38
1991
Dr. George Morgan Jr., '61
1990
Ms. Nancy Evans-Bennett, '66
1989
The Rev. Dr. Jean Humason Henderson, '64
1988
Mr. Robert Livingston, '61
1987
Dr. Michael DiMario, '60
1986
Mrs. Dorothy Blake Lutz
1985
Mr. Charles Potter II, '68

Outstanding Young Alumnus

Presented to an alumnus/a who has graduated within the last ten years and shows unusual promise in their profession and loyalty and commitment to the College.

2016Dr. Katie MacGregor, '08
2015Mr. Michael J. Knox, '08
2014Mr. Cory A. Toth, '06
2013Mr. Joel Richardson, '10
2012Mr. Wesley Withrow, '04
2011
Mr. Lonnie L. Martin, '02
2010
Mr. Aaron Seth Taylor, '00
2009
Ms. Gail M. Rasor, '02
2008
Mr. Curtis L. Metten, '00
2007
Mr. Nathaniel Bonnell, '03
2006
Mr. Scot McKenzie, '96
2005
Ms. Kimberly G. Morris, '96
2004
Mr. Scott D. Goddard, '96
2003
Mr. Richard W. Shryock Jr., '93
2002
Mr. Douglas A. Homer, '93
2001
Mr. Kevin Yokum, '93
2000
Mrs. Janet Slaugenhaupt Toth, '93
1999
Mr. Richard Campbell, '93
1998
Mr. H. Flint Engleman II, '90
1997Dr. Jeffrey S. Trump, '88
1995
Mr. Mitchell Ellisen, '86
1994
Dr. Gary Gregg II, '90
1993
Mr. Barry Greene, '83
1992
Mr. Joseph V. DiCesare, '88
1991
Mr. Craig Deemer, '82
1990
Dr. Jannette Abell Pepper, '80
1989
Mr. Hugh Baird, '83
1988
Mr. Andrew McCorkle, '79
1987
Ms. Melissa Hambrick Luce, '83
1986
Mr. Mark Caldwell, '80

Lifetime Achievement Award

Created in 2003 and not given out yearly, this award is given in recognition of lifetime commitment to Davis & Elkins College.

2012Mrs. Elizabeth "Beth" Guye Kittle, '47
2008Mr. John Whitman, '50
2006Mr. William Robbins, '56
2003Mr. Irvin "Duke" Talbott, '35

Volunteer of the Year Award

Presented to a non-alumnus/a for unusual and distinguished volunteer service to the College and Community. This award is not given out yearly.

2006
Mr. James Huber
2004
Mrs. Joyce Butler-McKee Allen
1999
Mr. John Frost
1997
Mr. Larry Gouer
1996
Mrs. Jerry Fisher
1995
Mrs. Thomas D. Lee
1994
Mr. Ronald E. LaNeve
1993
Mr. Gilbert F. "Bud" Rexrode Jr.
1992
Mrs. Lynn C. Proudfoot
1991
Mrs. Jacquelyn Cupp Fletcher
1990
Mr. Frantz P. Pugh
1989
Mr. H.H. "Hank" Keim
1988
Mr. Harold R. Elbon
1987
Mrs. Mary Shimer Jones
1986
Mrs. Margaret Purky Walsh
1985
Mrs. Mary Frances Shepler