Homecoming Weekend

Come home to D&E for a special weekend with alumni, former classmates and lifelong friends!

Reunions Planned: Classes of ’64, ’69, ’74, ’79, ’84, ’89, ’94, ’99, ’04; Half Century Club; Greek Reunions; Theatre; Baseball, Soccer, Softball, Swimming and Volleyball

Registration coming soon!

Schedule is subject to change
$ = cost associated with this event
 

Friday, October 17

11:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Registration and Welcome Desk Open

Great Hall, Halliehurst

10:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Train Ride Aboard the New Tygart Flyer $

Elkins Train Depot (limited seating)

12:00-2:00 p.m.

Mini-Wellness Fair

Sponsored by the Sport Science Department.

Butler Lobby, The McDonnell Center

1:00 p.m.

Dedication of George R. Cline Grove

In memory of the late George R. Cline, '73, as a tribute to his love of D&E and the trees that were so very important to him.

1:00 p.m.

Volleyball vs. Ursuline College

The McDonnell Center

3:00-4:30 p.m.

D&E High Tea with Current and Retired Faculty and Staff

Parlor and Library, Halliehurst

4:00 p.m.

Homecoming Cross Country Alumni Invitational

D&E Cross Country Course

D&E on the Town

5:00-7:00 p.m.

Greek Reunions

Downtown Locations TBD

5:00-7:00 p.m.

Class Reunions - '64, '69, '74, '79, '84, '89, '94, '99, '04 and surrounding years

Downtown Locations TBD

5:00-7:00 p.m.

GOLD Alumni Reunion - 2005-2014

Downtown Location TBD

7:00-9:00 p.m.

President's Reception

Hosted by President Dr. Michael Mihalyo and the National Alumni Council. Honoring the classes of '64, '69, '74, '79, '84, '89, '94, '99 and '04

Tygart Flyer Train, Elkins Train Depot

8:00 p.m.

Downtown Entertainment

Elkins Town Square

8:00 p.m.

D&E Theatre Production: Julius Caesar $

Boiler House Theatre

 

Saturday, October 18

8:00 - 11:00 a.m.

Registration and Welcome Desk Open

Great Hall, Halliehurst

8:30-9:30 a.m.

All Alumni Breakfast $

Hosted by the National Alumni Council

Timms Lounge, Madden Student Center

9:00 a.m.

Sigma Phi Epsilon Alumni Volunteer Corporation Annual Meeting

Sigma Phi Epsilon Lodge

9:00 a.m.

Baseball Game - Alumni vs. Current Senators

D&E Baseball Field, Allen Athletic Fields

9:00 a.m.

Softball Game - Alumni vs. Current Senators

Joni Smith Softball Field, Allen Athletic Fields

9:30 a.m.

Thomas R. Ross Chair in History and the Humanities Lecture

Hosted by the Ross Society

Location TBD

10:00 a.m.

Alumni Greek Games

Front Campus

10:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Tours of the Gross House and Boiler House Theatre

Gross House and Boiler House Theatre

11:00 a.m.

Volleyball vs. University of Rio Grande

The McDonnell Center

11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

All Campus Picnic with Alumni and Students $

Memorial Gymnasium/Martin Field House

12 noon

Women's Soccer vs. Alderson Broaddus University

Nuttall Field, Allen Athletic Fields

12:00-2:00 p.m.

Theatre Alumni Reunion and Reception $

Boiler House Theatre

12:30 - 2:00 p.m.

Class of 1964 Induction and Half Century Club Luncheon $

Open to all alumni from the Class of 1964 and before. Complimentary for Half Century Club members and induction class.

The Joni and Buck Smith Arts Forum, Myles Center for the Arts

2:00 p.m.

Swim vs. Alderson Broaddus University

George A. Myles Pool, Hermanson Center

2:00 p.m.

D&E Theatre Production: Julius Caesar $

Boiler House Theatre

2:30 p.m.

Men's Soccer vs. Alderson Broaddus University

Nuttall Field, Allen Athletic Fields

3:00 p.m.

Volleyball vs. Glenville State College

The McDonnell Center

4:30 p.m.

Greek Forum and Presentation

Harper-McNeeley Auditorium, Myles Center for the Arts

6:00 p.m.

Alumni Awards Reception $

Hearthstone

7:30 p.m.

Doo Wop Concert Featuring Cornel Gunter's Coasters & The Drifters Revue $

Harper-McNeeley Auditorium, Myles Center for the Arts

9:00 p.m.

Alumni After Party

The Joni and Buck Smith Arts Forum, Myles Center for the Arts

10:00 p.m. - 12:30 a.m.

Student Homecoming Dance

10:45 p.m. presentation of Miss D&E and Mr. Senator

Pit, Myles Center for the Arts

 

Sunday, October 19

9:00 a.m.

1904 Society and Heritage Society Breakfast

Hosted by President Dr. Michael Mihalyo and Dr. Gloria Payne

Timms Lounge, Madden Student Center

10:30 a.m.

Chapel Service

With Memorial Service honoring alumni and members of the D&E community who died within the past year. Led by The Rev. Dr. Jean Humason Henderson, '64.

Robbins Memorial Chapel

11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Alumni Farewell Brunch $

Graceland